top of page

Shea butter moisturiser

Updated: Feb 9, 2021

Our whipped Shea butter contains vitamins and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent choice for a skin moisturiser; it improves the skin’s elasticity and rejuvenates collagen. This means fewer stretch marks, wrinkles and sun damage while promoting a brighter and healthy skin.


The Shea butter tree, itellaria paradoxa, is valued for its economic and dietary value and its medicinal uses. Shea butter is derived from the fruit of the Shea butter trees, naturally located in African countries. Shea butter is classified as a seed butter and is used in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical products we commonly use today. The use of Shea butter in moisturisers helps create a soft and smooth skin, and it is a gentle moisturiser for sensitive skins.


Shea butter has been used in food for centuries as it provides the African communities with an immediate source of energy, particularly in the dry season. It is an important part of the human diet since its oil is used in many communities for frying food and making stews.


The more one eats its fruits and uses its butter; the more one loves it. The shea butter tree's importance mostly lies in the oil extracted from its seeds called ‘shea butter’ fat. Nigeria is known globally as a major producer and exporter of Shea.



Additional information by kind permission of www.southworld.net

38 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Komentarai


bottom of page