Marula Facial Oil

Updated: Feb 9, 2021





We are familiar with the use of a variety of natural oils added to cosmetics and skincare. Still, the benefits of Marula are only beginning to be realised in the Western world.


Marula fruit contains more vitamin C than oranges and more antioxidants than argan, coconut and many other all-natural oils. Marula is also packed with vitamin E, oleic acid, which helps combat dry skin.









The Marula tree, Scelerocarya birrea, is an ancient tree with a history extending back at least 10,000 years. Archaeological evidence shows that the Marula fruit and nut-like kernels were important in Southern Africa in ancient times.



The Marula fruit, which ripens from January to March, is the size of a small plum. It is delicious eaten fresh or cooked to produce jams, juices, or alcoholic beverages. The liqueur Amarula is made from the marula fruit.


Many parts of the tree are used in traditional medicinal remedies. The leaves are chewed to reduce heartburn, oil from the nuts is used in skin treatments, and the bark has several uses – it contains an antihistamine, is used as a malarial prophylactic, and is also useful as a treatment for stomach upsets.


Additional information added with the kind permission of the Sabi Sabi Safari company. https://www.sabisabi.com/wildfacts/marula-tree/

Our light and gently fragrant oil are suitable for all skin types. Whether your skin is dry, oily or sensitive or a combination of all these, Marula naturally hydrates, soothes and rejuvenates the skin. Unlike a heavy cream-based moisturiser it will not clog pores nor leave a heavy, greasy residue on the skin.


Thank you for checking in. For News, Reviews, Product Launches or Special Promotions, please sign up to our Newsletter on our website's Home Page: www.livewellnaturalskincare.co.uk.

36 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All